Tapio Wirkkala (1915-1985), finish designer and dog lover. © Rut Bryk Foundation Best known for furniture and glassware pieces, his output was prolific – he designed sculptural wooden bowls, plywood objects, silver pieces (most notably for Christofle), exhibition pavilions and everyday items such as banknotes and cutlery. His earlier designs embraced the utilitarian beauty of Finnish Functionalism, but from the 1950s on he drew inspiration from natural forms.

Tapio Wirkkala finish designer and dog lover. © Rut Bryk Foundation Best known for furniture and glassware pieces, his output was prolific – he designed sculptural wooden bowls, plywood.

TAPIO WIRKKALA (1915-1985) Finlande Paire de suspensions modèle «4617» Verre opalin et verre teinté Édition Iittala

ALVAR AALTO (1898-1975) Finlande Lampe de table orientable modèle «A 703» Métal laqué blanc et laiton Édition Valaistustyö Oy 1930

ALVAR AALTO (1898-1975) Finlande Vase modèle «Savoy» Verre et verre teinté Édition Iittala Signé et numéroté «Alvar Aalto - 3031» Portant l'étiquette de l'éditeur avec le logo suivi de «Made in Finland» Vers 1950

TIMO SARPANEVA (1926-2006) Finlande Ensemble de vingt-sept bougeoirs modèle «Festivo» Verre Édition Iittala 1967

OLAVI HÄNNINEN (1920-1992) Finlande Suite de quatre chaises Orme 1959

ALVAR AALTO (1898-1975) Finlande Fauteuil Bouleau et tissu tressé Édition AB Artek Hedemora Vers 1950

More ideas
Search